ICC Awards (IMDB Critics Circle) Archives

IMDB Movie Awards Annual Film Awards. (Hosted on IMDB’s Movie Awards Forums.)

“The ICC was created in 2007 for the sake of annually promoting all of the wonderful films, performances and other cinematic achievements of the year. The goal is to discuss cinema with as much fervor as possible, as well as be positive and constructive with how we approach a year in retrospect. We see what many of our peers do not — the critics, the awards bodies — because we are not blinded by anything but our own prejudice. None of us know or owe Harvey Weinstein a thing. We like what we like. Isn’t that blissful?

There have been many participants and organizers of the ICC awards over the years. This tradition will continue as long as cinema passionately pumps through the blood of some soul on the site formerly known as Oscar Buzz.

Our awards will run that weekend of the Oscars, but before the ceremony so you will see the mark of your collective, unpersuaded taste before (what is usually) a predictable and conventional voting body handing out awards to the films and the people you know will get them. Maybe one person won’t though, you know?

Nomination voting consists of one-round. The most voted for and beloved choices make our lists; the utmost beloved choice simply wins it in the second. Watch all of the films you would like to before you vote as every vote does count. The more we watch, the greater our scope.”

We’ve had between 70-150 voters most years. The ICC has been the greatest establishment of the IMDB Movie Awards forum.

2016

BEST PICTURE:

American Honey

Arrival

Jackie

La La Land

The Lobster

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

Silence

Toni Erdmann

The Witch

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Maren Ade | Toni Erdmann

Andrea Arnold | American Honey

Damien Chazelle | La La Land

Robert Eggers | The Witch

Barry Jenkins | Moonlight

Yorgos Lanthimos | The Lobster

Pablo Larraín | Jackie

Kenneth Lonergan | Manchester by the Sea

Martin Scorsese | Silence

Denis Villeneuve | Arrival

 

BEST ACTRESS:

Amy Adams | Arrival

Kate Beckinsale | Love & Friendship

Annette Bening | 20th Century Women

Sonia Braga | Aquarius

Rebecca Hall | Christine

Sandra Hüller | Toni Erdmann

Isabelle Huppert | Elle

Ruth Negga | Loving

Natalie Portman | Jackie

Emma Stone | La La Land

 

BEST ACTOR:

Casey Affleck | Manchester by the Sea

Jeff Bridges | Hell or High Water

Adam Driver | Paterson

Joel Edgerton | Loving

Colin Farrell | The Lobster

Andrew Garfield | Silence

Ryan Gosling | La La Land

Viggo Mortensen | Captain Fantastic

Peter Simonischek | Toni Erdmann

Denzel Washington | Fences

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Viola Davis | Fences

Kate Dickie | The Witch

Lily Gladstone | Certain Women

Naomie Harris | Moonlight

Riley Keough | American Honey

Nicole Kidman | Lion

Imogen Poots | Green Room

Molly Shannon | Other People

Rachel Weisz | The Lobster

Michelle Williams | Manchester by the Sea

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Mahershala Ali | Moonlight

Alden Ehrenreich | Hail, Caesar!

Ralph Fiennes | A Bigger Splash

Ben Foster | Hell or High Water

John Goodman | 10 Cloverfield Lane

Lucas Hedges | Manchester by the Sea

Yosuke Kubozuka | Silence

Issei Ogata | Silence

Trevante Rhodes | Moonlight

Michael Shannon | Nocturnal Animals

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Maren Ade | Toni Erdmann

Jared Bush & Phil Johnston | Zootopia

Damien Chazelle | La La Land

Robert Eggers | The Witch

Efthimis Filippou & Yorgos Lanthimos | The Lobster

Jim Jarmusch | Paterson

Kenneth Lonergan | Manchester by the Sea

Mike Mills | 20th Century Women

Noah Oppenheim | Jackie

Taylor Sheridan | Hell or High Water

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

David Birke | Elle

Park Chan-wook & Chung Seo-kyung | The Handmaiden

Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese | Silence

Tom Ford | Nocturnal Animals

Eric Heisserer | Arrival

Barry Jenkins | Moonlight

Jeff Nichols | Loving

Kelly Reichardt | Certain Women

Whit Stillman | Love & Friendship

August Wilson | Fences

 

BEST ENSEMBLE:

Captain Fantastic

Everybody Wants Some!!

Fences

Hell or High Water

The Lobster

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight

Nocturnal Animals

Silence

The Witch

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:

Hail, Caesar!

Hardcore Henry

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Train to Busan

 

BEST DEBUT FEATURE:

10 Cloverfield Lane

Deadpool

Krisha

Kubo and the Two Strings

The Witch

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Arrival

Jackie

La La Land (Tie)

Moonlight

Silence (Tie)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Hail, Caesar!

The Handmaiden

Jackie

La La Land

Silence

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Hail, Caesar!

The Handmaiden

Jackie

La La Land

Love & Friendship

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

Deadpool

Green Room

Jackie

The Neon Demon

Silence

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Arrival

Doctor Strange

The Jungle Book

Kubo and the Two Strings

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

 

BEST EDITING:

Arrival

Hell or High Water

Jackie

La La Land

O.J.: Made in America

 

BEST SOUND MIXING:

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

The Witch

 

BEST SOUND EDITING:

Arrival

Deepwater Horizon

Hacksaw Ridge

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

The Witch

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Nicholas Britell | Moonlight

Justin Hurwitz | La La Land

Johann Johannsson | Arrival

Mica Levi | Jackie

Cliff Martinez | The Neon Demon

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK:

20th Century Women

American Honey

Everybody Wants Some!!

La La Land

Sing Street

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

Another Day of Sun | La La Land

Audition (The Ones Who Dream) | La La Land

City of Stars | La La Land

Drive It Like You Stole It | Sing Street

Montage | Swiss Army Man

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

Finding Dory

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

The Red Turtle

Zootopia

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

13th

Cameraperson

O.J.: Made in America

Tower

Weiner

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM:

Aquarius

Elle

The Handmaiden

Things to Come

Toni Erdmann

 

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

Alden Ehrenreich

Lucas Hedges

Ruth Negga

Trevante Rhodes

Anya Taylor-Joy

 

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

Amy Adams

Andrew Garfield

Ryan Gosling

Isabelle Huppert

Michael Shannon

 

 

 

 

2015:

BEST PICTURE:

45 Years

Anomalisa

Carol

Ex Machina

Inside Out

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Son of Saul

BEST DIRECTOR:

Lenny Abrahamson | Room

Alex Garland | Ex Machina

Todd Haynes | Carol

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu | The Revenant

George Miller | Mad Max: Fury Road

David Robert Mitchell | It Follows

Laszlo Nemes | Son of Saul

Ridley Scott | The Martian

Steven Spielberg | Bridge of Spies

Denis Villeneuve | Sicario

BEST ACTRESS:

Cate Blanchett | Carol

Emily Blunt | Sicario

Laia Costa | Victoria

Nina Hoss | Phoenix

Brie Larson | Room

Rooney Mara | Carol

Bel Powley | The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Charlotte Rampling | 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan | Brooklyn

Charlize Theron | Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTOR:

Christopher Abbott | James White

Abraham Attah | Beasts of No Nation

Tom Courtenay | 45 Years

Paul Dano | Love & Mercy

Leonardo DiCaprio | The Revenant

Michael Fassbender | Steve Jobs

Michael B. Jordan | Creed

Geza Rohrig | Son of Saul

Jason Segel | The End of the Tour

Jacob Tremblay | Room

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Elizabeth Banks | Love & Mercy

Rose Byrne | Spy

Marion Cotillard | Macbeth

Jennifer Jason Leigh | Anomalisa

Jennifer Jason Leigh | The Hateful Eight

Erica Rivas | Wild Tales

Kristen Stewart | Clouds of Sils Maria

Alicia Vikander | Ex Machina

Rachel Weisz | Youth

Kate Winslet | Steve Jobs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Emory Cohen | Brooklyn

Benicio Del Toro | Sicario

Idris Elba | Beasts of No Nation

Walton Goggins | The Hateful Eight

Tom Hardy | The Revenant

Oscar Isaac | Ex Machina

Michael Keaton | Spotlight

Mark Ruffalo | Spotlight

Mark Rylance | Bridge of Spies

Sylvester Stallone | Creed

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch | Tangerine

Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig | Mistress America

Matt Charman, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen | Bridge of Spies

Josh Cooley, Pete Del Carmen, Pete Docter & Meg LeFauve | Inside Out

Alex Garland | Ex Machina

Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer | Spotlight

László Nemes & Clara Royer | Son of Saul

Taylor Sheridan | Sicario

Damián Szifrón | Wild Tales

Quentin Tarantino | The Hateful Eight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Emma Donoghue | Room

Drew Goddard | The Martian

Andrew Haigh | 45 Years

Nick Hornby | Brooklyn

Alejandro González Iñárritu & Mark L. Smith | The Revenant

Charlie Kaufman | Anomalisa

Donald Margulies | The End of the Tour

Adam McKay & Charles Randolph | The Big Short

Phyllis Nagy | Carol

Aaron Sorkin | Steve Jobs

BEST ENSEMBLE:

The Big Short

Brooklyn

Carol

The Hateful Eight

Inside Out

The Revenant

Spotlight

The Stanford Prison Experiment

Steve Jobs

Straight Outta Compton

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:

Creed

Kingsman: The Secret Service

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Victoria

BEST DEBUT FEATURE:

Bone Tomahawk

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Ex Machina

The Gift

Son of Saul

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Carol

Macbeth

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Sicario

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Bridge of Spies

Carol

Crimson Peak  (Tie)

Mad Max: Fury Road (Tie)

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Brooklyn

Carol

Cinderella

Crimson Peak

Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING:

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mr. Holmes

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

Ex Machina

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST FILM EDITING:

The Big Short

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Sicario

Steve Jobs

BEST SOUND MIXING:

Love & Mercy

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Son of Saul

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST SOUND EDITING:

Inside Out

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Carter Burwell | Carol

Disasterpiece | It Follows

Ennio Morricone | The Hateful Eight

Johan Johansson | Sicario

Junkie XL | Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SOUNDTRACK:

Eden

Love & Mercy

The Martian

Straight Outta Compton

Youth

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

The Duke of Burgundy | “The Duke of Burgundy”

Furious 7 | “See You Again”

The Hunting Ground | “Til It Happens To You”

Love & Mercy | “One Kind of Love”

Youth | “Simple Song #3”

BEST ANIMATED FILM:

Anomalisa

Boy & the World

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM:

Amy

Cartel Land

Going Clear

Listen To Me Marlon

The Look of Silence

BEST FOREIGN FILM:

The Assassin

Girlhood

Mustang

A Pigeon Sat On A Branch Reflecting on Existence

Son of Saul

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR:

Abraham Attah

Bel Powley

Daisy Ridley

Mya Taylor

Jacob Tremblay

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

Michael Fassbender

Domhnall Gleeson

Tom Hardy

Oscar Isaac

Alicia Vikander

 

2014:

BEST PICTURE:

Birdman

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

Gone Girl

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

Interstellar

Nightcrawler

Under the Skin

Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson | Inherent Vice

Wes Anderson | The Grand Budapest Hotel

Damien Chazelle | Whiplash

Ava DuVernay | Selma

David Fincher | Gone Girl

Dan Gilroy | Nightcrawler

Jonathan Glazer | Under the Skin

Alejandro González Iñárritu | Birdman

Richard Linklater | Boyhood

Bennett Miller | Foxcatcher

BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Aniston | Cake

Marion Cotillard | The Immigrant

Marion Cotillard | Two Days, One Night

Essie Davis | The Babadook

Anne Dorval | Mommy

Scarlett Johansson | Under the Skin

Felicity Jones | The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore | Still Alice

Rosamund Pike | Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon | Wild

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carell | Foxcatcher

Benedict Cumberbatch | The Imitation Game

Ralph Fiennes | The Grand Budapest Hotel

Brendan Gleeson | Calvary

Jake Gyllenhaal | Nightcrawler

Michael Keaton | Birdman

David Oyelowo | Selma

Eddie Redmayne | The Theory of Everything

Timothy Spall | Mr. Turner

Miles Teller | Whiplash

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette | Boyhood

Jessica Chastain | A Most Violent Year

Carrie Coon | Gone Girl

Laura Dern | Wild

Agata Kulesza | Ida

Julianne Moore | Maps to the Stars

Rene Russo | Nightcrawler

Emma Stone | Birdman

Tilda Swinton | Snowpiercer

Naomi Watts | Birdman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Riz Ahmed | Nightcrawler

Josh Brolin | Inherent Vice

Michael Fassbender | Frank

Ethan Hawke | Boyhood

Edward Norton | Birdman

Robert Pattinson | The Rover

Joaquin Phoenix | The Immigrant

Gary Poulter | Joe

Mark Ruffalo | Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons | Whiplash

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Paul Thomas Anderson | Inherent Vice

Walter Campbell & Jonathan Glazer | Under the Skin

Damien Chazelle | Whiplash

Gillian Flynn | Gone Girl

Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland | Still Alice

Javier Gullón | Enemy

Bong Joon Hoo & Kelly Masterston | Snowpiercer

Nick Hornby | Wild

Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth & John Henry Butterworth | Edge of Tomorrow

Graham Moore | The Imitation Game

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness | The Grand Budapest Hotel

Max Frye & Dan Futterman | Foxcatcher

Dan Gilroy | Nightcrawler

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris & Armando Bo | Birdman

Mike Leigh | Mr. Turner (2014)

Richard Linklater | Boyhood

Phil Lord & Christopher Miller | The Lego Movie

John Michael McDonagh | Calvary

Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan | Interstellar

Ruben Östlund | Force Majeure

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Birdman

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

Gone Girl

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Pride

Selma

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida

Interstellar

Mr. Turner

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Immigrant

Interstellar

Mr. Turner

Snowpiercer

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Immigrant

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

Into the Woods

Snowpiercer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar

Under the Skin

X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST EDITING:

Birdman

Boyhood

Gone Girl

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Whiplash

BEST SOUND MIXING:

Birdman

Fury

Interstellar

Under the Skin

Whiplash

BEST SOUND EDITING:

American Sniper

Birdman

Fury

Interstellar

Whiplash

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

Alexandre Desplat | The Grand Budapest Hotel

Mica Levi | Under the Skin

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross | Gone Girl

Antonio Sánchez | Birdman

Hans Zimmer | Interstellar

BEST SOUNDTRACK:

Begin Again

Boyhood

Guardians of the Galaxy

Inherent Vice

Whiplash

Best Original Song

“Lost Stars” | Begin Again

“I Love You All” | Frank

“Yellow Flicker Beat” | The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

“Everything Is Awesome!!!” | The Lego Movie

“Glory” | Selma

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

The Lego Movie

The Tale of Princess Kaguya

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

Citizenfour

Finding Vivian Maier

Jodorowsky’s Dune

Life Itself

Virunga

BEST FOREIGN FILM:

Force Majeure (TIE)

Leviathan

Mommy (TIE)

Two Days, One Night)

Winter Sleep

 

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR:

Carrie Coon

Essie Davis

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Jack O’Connell

Miles Teller

BEST DEBUT FEATURE:

The Babadook

Coherence

Nightcrawler

Obvious Child

The One I Love

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR:

Jessica Chastain

Marion Cotillard

Jake Gyllenhaal

Julianne Moore

Tilda Swinton

2013:

BEST PICTURE

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Before Midnight

Blue Is the Warmest Color

Gravity

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

Prisoners

Short Term 12

The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR

Steve McQueen | 12 Years a Slave

David O. Russell | American Hustle

Abdellatif Kechiche | Blue Is the Warmest Color

Paul Greengrass | Captain Phillips

Alfonso Cuaron | Gravity

Spike Jonze | Her

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen | Inside Llewyn Davis

Denis Villeneuve | Prisoners

Harmony Korine | Spring Breakers

Martin Scorsese | The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR

Bruce Dern | Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio | The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor | 12 Years a Slave

Tom Hanks | Captain Phillips

Ethan Hawke | Before Midnight

Oscar Isaac | Inside Llewyn Davis

Hugh Jackman | Prisoners

Matthew McConaughey | Dallas Buyers Club

Mads Mikkelsen | The Hunt

Joaquin Phoenix | Her

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams | American Hustle

Cate Blanchett | Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock | Gravity

Julie Delpy | Before Midnight

Judi Dench | Philomena

Adele Exarchopoulos | Blue Is the Warmest Color

Greta Gerwig | Frances Ha

Brie Larson | Short Term 12

Julia Louis-Dreyfuss | Enough Said

Emma Thompson | Saving Mr. Banks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi | Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper | American Hustle

Michael Fassbender | 12 Years a Slave

James Franco | Spring Breakers

James Gandolfini | Enough Said

Ryan Gosling | The Place Beyond the Pines

Jonah Hill | The Wolf of Wall Street

Jared Leto | Dallas Buyers Club

Matthew McConaughey | Mud

Keith Stanfield | Short Term 12

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams | Her

Sally Hawkins | Blue Jasmine

Scarlett Johansson | Her

Jennifer Lawrence | American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o | 12 Years a Slave

Sarah Paulson | 12 Years a Slave

Margot Robbie | The Wolf of Wall Street

Léa Seydoux | Blue Is the Warmest Color

June Squibb | Nebraska

Shailene Woodley | The Spectacular Now

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Steve Coogan & Jeff Pope | Philomena

Destin Cretton | Short Term 12

Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalia Lacroix | Blue Is the Warmest Color

Tracy Letts | August: Osage County

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke | Before Midnight

Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber | The Spectacular Now

Billy Ray | Captain Phillips

John Ridley | 12 Years a Slave

Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg | This Is the End

Terrence Winter | The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

David O. Russell & Eric Warren Singer | American Hustle

Woody Allen | Blue Jasmine

Nicole Holofcener | Enough Said

Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig | Frances Ha

Alfonso Cuaron & Jonas Cuaron | Gravity

Spike Jonze | Her

Joel & Ethan Coen | Inside Llewyn Davis

Bob Nelson | Nebraska

Derek Cianfrance, Ben Coccio & Darius Marder | The Place Beyond the Pines

Aaron Guzikowski | Prisoners

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

August: Osage County

Blue Jasmine

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

The Place Beyond the Pines

Prisoners

Short Term 12

The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Years a Slave

Gravity

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

Prisoners

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Will Butler & Owen Pallett | Her

Alex Ebert | All Is Lost

Daniel Hart | Ain’t Them Bodies Saints

Steven Price | Gravity

Hans Zimmer | 12 Years a Slave

BEST FILM EDITING

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Her

Spring Breakers

The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 Years a Slave

Gravity

The Great Gatsby

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

The Great Gatsby

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

American Hustle

Dallas Buyers Club

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Rush

BEST SOUND MIXING

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Inside Llewyn Davis

Lone Survivor

Rush

BEST SOUND EDITING

All Is Lost

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Pacific Rim

Rush

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

Pacific Rim

Star Trek: Into Darkness

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Let It Go” | Frozen

“The Moon Song” | Her

“Please Mr. Kennedy” | Inside Llewyn Davis

“So You Know What It’s Like” | Short Term 12

“Young and Beautiful” | The Great Gatsby

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

The Grandmaster

Gravity

The Great Beauty

The Great Gatsby

The World’s End

BEST SOUNDTRACK

American Hustle

Frozen

The Great Gatsby

Inside Llewyn Davis

The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DEBUT FEATURE

Don Jon

Fruitvale Station

In a World…

The Kings of Summer

This Is the End

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

Blue Is the Warmest Color

The Great Beauty

The Hunt

The Past

Stranger By the Lake

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me 2

Ernest & Celestine

Frozen

Monsters University

The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Act of Killing

Blackfish

The Square

Stories We Tell

20 Feet From Stardom

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Amy Adams

Leonardo DiCaprio

Scarlett Johansson

Jennifer Lawrence

Matthew McConaughey

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

Adele Exarchopoulos

Oscar Isaac

Michael B. Jordan

Brie Larson

Lupita Nyong’o

2012:

BEST PICTURE

Amour

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Cloud Atlas

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

The Master

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Silver Linings Playbook

Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck | Argo

Paul Thomas Anderson | The Master

Kathryn Bigelow | Zero Dark

Leos Carax | Holy Motors

Michael Haneke | Amour

Ang Lee | Life of Pi

David O. Russell | Silver Linings Playbook

Quentin Tarantino | Django Unchained

Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, & Lana Wachowski | Cloud Atlas

Joe Wright | Anna Karenina

BEST ACTOR

Adrien Brody | Detachment

Bradley Cooper | Silver Linings Playbook

John Hawkes | The Sessions

Tom Holland | The Impossible

Hugh Jackman | Les Misérables

Denis Lavant | Holy Motors

Logan Lerman | The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Daniel Day-Lewis | Lincoln

Joaquin Phoenix | The Master

Jean-Louis Trintignant | Amour

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain | Zero Dark Thirty

Marion Cotillard | Rust & Bone

Ann Dowd | Compliance

Keira Knightley | Anna Karenina

Jennifer Lawrence | Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva | Amour

Quvenzhané Wallis | Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts | The Impossible

Rachel Weisz | The Deep Blue Sea

Michelle Williams | Take This Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert De Niro | Silver Linings Playbook

Leonardo DiCaprio | Django Unchained

Michael Fassbender | Prometheus

Garrett Hedlund | On the Road

Dwight Henry | Beasts of the Southern Wild

Philip Seymour Hoffman | The Master

Matthew McConaughey | Killer Joe

Ewan McGregor | The Impossible

Eddie Redmayne | Les Misérables

Christoph Waltz | Django Unchained

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams | The Master

Doona Bae | Cloud Atlas

Samantha Barks | Les Miserables

Emily Blunt | Looper

Sally Field | Lincoln

Gina Gershon | Killer Joe

Anne Hathaway | Les Misérables

Helen Hunt | The Sessions

Nicole Kidman | The Paperboy

Kelly Reilly | Flight

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Paul Thomas Anderson | The Master

Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola | Moonrise Kingdom

David Ayer | End of Watch

Mark Boal | Zero Dark Thirty

Leos Carax | Holy Motors

Drew Goddard & Joss Whedon | The Cabin in the Woods

Miguel Gomes & Mariana Ricardo | Tabu

Michael Haneke | Amour

Rian Johnson | Looper

Quentin Tarantino | Django Unchained

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Stephen Chbosky | The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Andrew Dominik | Killing Them Softly

Tony Kushner | Lincoln

Tracy Letts | Killer Joe

Ben Lewin | The Sessions

Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan | The Dark Knight Rises

David O. Russell | Silver Linings Playbook

Chris Terrio | Argo

Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski, & Lana Wachowski | Cloud Atlas

Benh Zeitlin & Lucy Alibar | Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Argo

Cloud Atlas

Django Unchained

Killer Joe

Les Miserables

Lincoln

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Silver Linings Playbook

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Anna Karenina

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Life of Pi

The Master

Skyfall

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Mychael Danna | Life of Pi

Jonny Greenwood | The Master

Reinhold Heil, Johnny Klimek, & Tom Tykwer | Cloud Atlas

Dario Marianelli | Anna Karenina

Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin | Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST FILM EDITING

Argo

Cloud Atlas

Life of Pi

The Master

Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ART DIRECTION

Anna Karenina

Cloud Atlas

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Karenina

Cloud Atlas

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Lincoln

BEST MAKEUP

Cloud Atlas

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Holy Motors

Les Misérables

Lincoln

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Impossible

Les Misérables

Life of Pi

Skyfall

Zero Dark Thirty

BEST SOUND EDITING

The Dark Knight Rises

The Impossible

Life of Pi

Skyfall

Zero Dark Thirty

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Avengers

Cloud Atlas

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Life of Pi

Prometheus

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Freedom” | Django Unchained

“Skyfall” | Skyfall

“Suddenly” | Les Misérables

“Who Did That to You?” | Django Unchained

“Who Were We?” | Holy Motors

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Anna Karenina

The Dark Knight Rises

Les Misérables

The Raid: Redemption

Skyfall

MITCH AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FEATURE

Arbitrage

Beasts of the Southern Wild

The Cabin in the Woods

Safety Not Guaranteed

Ted

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

Amour

Holy Motors

No

A Royal Affair

Rust & Bone

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Brave

Frankenweenie

ParaNorman

The Secret World of Arrietty

Wreck-It Ralph

BEST DOCUMENTARY

How to Survive a Plague

The Imposter

The Invisible War

Searching for Sugar Man

This Is Not a Film

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Anne Hathaway

Jennifer Lawrence

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

Matthew McConaughey

Scoot McNairy

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR –

Samantha Barks

Tom Holland

Scoot McNairy

Alicia Vikander

Quvenzhané Wallis

BEST USE OF A SONG IN A FILM

“Firework” | Rust & Bone

“Heroes” | The Perks of Being a Wallflower

I Dreamed a Dream” | Les Misérables

“Let My Baby Ride (Entracte)” | Holy Motors

“Video Killed the Radio Star” | Take This Waltz

BEST CREDITS SEQUENCE

Argo

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Moonrise Kingdom

Skyfall

BEST MOVIE POSTER –

Beasts of the Southern Wild

http://tinyurl.com/cup5yqo

Django Unchained

http://tinyurl.com/a29vddd

Looper – 9 votes.

http://tinyurl.com/aevo327

The Master

http://tinyurl.com/au8mn68

Moonrise Kingdom

http://tinyurl.com/7rv8qc3

BEST MOVIE TRAILER

Cloud Atlas

The Dark Knight Rises

Les Misérables

The Master

Prometheus

2011:

BEST PICTURE

The Artist

Beginners

The Descendants

Drive

Melancholia

Midnight in Paris

A Separation

Take Shelter

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

The Tree of Life

BEST DIRECTOR

Tomas Alfredson | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Asghar Farhadi | A Separation

David Fincher | The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Michel Hazanavicius | The Artist

Terrence Malick | The Tree of Life 

Steve McQueen | Shame

Alexander Payne | The Descendants

Lynne Ramsay | We Need To Talk About Kevin

Nicolas Winding Refn | Drive

Martin Scorsese | Hugo

BEST ACTOR

George Clooney | The Descendants

Jean Dujardin | The Artist 

Michael Fassbender | Shame

Ryan Gosling | Drive

Joseph Gordon-Levitt | 50/50

Ewan McGregor | Beginners

Peyman Moaadi | A Separation

Gary Oldman | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt | Moneyball

Michael Shannon | Take Shelter

BEST ACTRESS

Juliette Binoche | Certified Copy

Olivia Colman | Tyrannosaur

Viola Davis | The Help

Kirsten Dunst | Melancholia

Rooney Mara | The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Elizabeth Olsen | Martha Marcy May Marlene

Meryl Streep | The Iron Lady

Tilda Swinton | We Need To Talk About Kevin 

Charlize Theron | Young Adult

Kristen Wiig | Bridesmaids

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Albert Brooks | Drive

Michael Fassbender | Jane Eyre

Shahab Hosseini | A Separation

Ben Kingsley | Hugo

Nick Nolte | Warrior

Patton Oswalt | Young Adult

Brad Pitt | The Tree of Life 

Christopher Plummer | Beginners

Alan Rickman | Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part Two

Corey Stoll | Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sareh Bayat | A Separation

Berenice Bejo | The Artist

Jessica Chastain | The Help

Jessica Chastain | Take Shelter

Jessica Chastain | The Tree of Life

Charlotte Gainsbourg | Melancholia

Carey Mulligan | Shame

Vanessa Redgrave | Coriolanus

Octavia Spencer | The Help

Shailene Woodley | The Descendants

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen | Midnight in Paris

Sean Durkin | Martha Marcy May Marlene

Asghar Farhadi | A Separation

Michel Hazanavicius | The Artist

Andrew Heigh | Weekend

Terrence Malick | The Tree of Life

Mike Mills | Beginners

Jeff Nichols | Take Shelter

Will Reiser | 50/50

Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumolo | Bridesmaids

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Hossein Amini | Drive

George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon | The Ides of March

John Logan | Hugo

Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash | The Descendants

Lynne Ramsay & Rory Kinnear | We Need To Talk About Kevin

Tate Taylor | The Help

Denis Villeneuve | Incendies

Steve Zaillian | The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Steve Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin & Stan Chervin | Moneyball 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Bridesmaids

Carnage

The Descendants

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part Two

The Help

The Ides of March

Margin Call

Midnight in Paris

A Separation

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Drive

The Tree of Life

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Melancholia

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Ludovic Bource | The Artist 

Alexandre Desplat | Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part Two

Alberto Iglesias | Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross | The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Ed Simons & Tom Rowlands | Hanna

BEST FILM EDITING

The Artist

Drive 

Contagion

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

The Tree of Life

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part Two

Hugo 

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

The Tree of Life

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anonymous

The Artist

Hugo

Jane Eyre

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST MAKEUP

Albert Nobbs

The Artist

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part Two

The Iron Lady 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Drive

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part Two

Super 8 

The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND EDITING

Drive

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part Two

Super 8

War Horse

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part Two

Hugo

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Super 8

The Tree of Life 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Lay Your Head Down” | Albert Nobbs

“Life’s a Happy Song” | The Muppets 

“The Living Proof” | The Help

“Man or Muppet” | The Muppets

“Think You Can Wait” | Win Win

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Hanna

Pina

The Muppets

Warrior

MITCH AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FEATURE

Attack the Block

Margin Call

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Submarine

Tyrannosaur

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

In Darkness

The Kid With a Bike

A Separation

The Skin I Live In

The Turin Horse

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn

Arthur Christmas

Chico & Rita

Rango

Winnie the Pooh

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Hell and Back Again

Life in a Day

Pina

Project Nim

Senna

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Jessica Chastain (The Help, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, The Tree of Life)

George Clooney (The Descendants, The Ides of March)

Michael Fassbender (A Dangerous Method, Shame, X-Men: First Class)

Ryan Gosling (Crazy Stupid Love, Drive, The Ides of March)

Brad Pitt (Moneyball, The Tree of Life)

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

Jessica Chastain (The Help, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, The Tree of Life)

Jean Dujardin (The Artist)

Michael Fassbender (A Dangerous Method, Shame, X-Men: First Class)

Rooney Mara (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo)

Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene)

2010

BEST PICTURE

Black Swan

Blue Valentine

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

Shutter Island

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky | Black Swan (Tied with Fincher)

Danny Boyle | 127 Hours

Derek Cianfrance | Blue Valentine

Ethan Coen & Joel Coen | True Grit

David Fincher, The Social Network

Tom Hooper | The King’s Speech

Christopher Nolan | Inception

David O. Russell | The Fighter

Martin Scorsese | Shutter Island

Lee Unkrich | Toy Story 3

BEST ACTOR

Javier Bardem | Biutiful

Jeff Bridges | True Grit

Leonardo DiCaprio | Inception

Leonardo DiCaprio | Shutter Island

Aaron Eckhart | Rabbit Hole

Jesse Eisenberg | The Social Network

Colin Firth | The King’s Speech

James Franco | 127 Hours

Ryan Gosling | Blue Valentine

Mark Wahlberg | The Fighter

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening | The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman | Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence | Winter’s Bone

Lesley Manville | Another Year

Julianne Moore | The Kids Are All Right

Natalie Portman | Black Swan

Hailee Steinfeld | True Grit

Emma Stone | Easy A

Tilda Swinton | I Am Love

Michelle Williams | Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale | The Fighter

Matt Damon | True Grit

Andrew Garfield | Never Let Me Go

Andrew Garfield | The Social Network

Armie Hammer | The Social Network

John Hawkes | Winter’s Bone

Ben Mendelsohn | Animal Kingdom

Jeremy Renner | The Town

Mark Ruffalo | The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush | The King’s Speech

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams | The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter | The King’s Speech

Dale Dickey | Winter’s Bone

Barbara Hershey | Black Swan

Mila Kunis | Black Swan

Melissa Leo | The Fighter

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Dianne Wiest | Rabbit Hole

Michelle Williams | Shutter Island

Olivia Williams | The Ghost Writer

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg | The Kids Are All Right

Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis & Cami Delavigne | Blue Valentine

Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John J. McLaughlin | Black Swan

Nicole Holofcener | Please Give

Mike Leigh | Another Year

David Michod | Animal Kingdom

Christopher Nolan | Inception

Bert V. Royal | Easy A

David Seidler | The King’s Speech

Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson & Keith Dorrington | The Fighter

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

David Lindsay-Abaire | Rabbit Hole

Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich | Toy Story 3

Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright | Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy | 127 Hours

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen | True Grit

Peter Craig, Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard | The Town

Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini | Winter’s Bone

Laeta Kalogridis | Shutter Island

Roman Polanski & Robert Harris | The Ghost Writer

Aaron Sorkin | The Social Network

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Animal Kingdom

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

Shutter Island

The Social Network

The Town

True Grit

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

Shutter Island

True Grit

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Clint Mansell | Black Swan

John Powell | How To Train Your Dragon

Daft Punk | TRON: Legacy

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross | The Social Network

Hans Zimmer | Inception

BEST FILM EDITING

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

The Social Network

BEST ART DIRECTION

Black Swan

Inception

The King’s Speech

Shutter Island

True Grit

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

I Am Love

The King’s Speech

True Grit

BEST MAKEUP

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Pt. 1

True Grit

The Wolfman

BEST SOUND MIXING

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

BEST SOUND EDITING

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

Toy Story 3

TRON: Legacy

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Black Swan

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Pt. 1

Inception

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

TRON: Legacy

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“I See the Light”
 | Tangled

“If I Rise” | 127 Hours

“
Never Let Me Go” | Never Let Me Go

“Sticks and Stones” | How To Train Your Dragon

“We Belong Together” | Toy Story 3

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Black Swan

Burlesque

Inception

Kick-Ass

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

Biutiful

I Am Love

Of Gods and Men

Poetry

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me

How To Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Catfish

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

Restrepo

Waiting for Superman

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Jeff Bridges

Leonardo DiCaprio

James Franco

Andrew Garfield

Michelle Williams

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

Andrew Garfield

Jennifer Lawrence

Chloe Moretz

Hailee Steinfeld

Emma Stone

2009

BEST PICTURE

(500) Days of Summer

Avatar

Bright Star

Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

A Serious Man

A Single Man

Up

Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR

Kathryn Bigelow | The Hurt Locker

Neill Blomkamp | District 9

James Cameron | Avatar

Jane Campion | Bright Star

Ethan & Joel Coen | A Serious Man

Tom Ford | A Single Man

Spike Jonze | Where the Wild Things Are

Jason Reitman | Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino | Inglourious Basterds

Marc Webb | (500) Days of Summer

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges | Crazy Heart

George Clooney | Up in the Air

Sharlto Copley | District 9

Colin Firth | A Single Man

Joseph Gordon-Levitt | (500) Days of Summer

Viggo Mortensen | The Road

Jeremy Renner | The Hurt Locker

Sam Rockwell | Moon

Michael Stuhlbarg | A Serious Man

Ben Whishaw | Bright Star

BEST ACTRESS

Emily Blunt | The Young Victoria

Abbie Cornish | Bright Star

Zooey Deschanel | (500) Days of Summer

Charlotte Gainsbourg | Antichrist

Carey Mulligan | An Education

Saoirse Ronan | The Lovely Bones

Zoe Saldana | Avatar

Gabourey Sidibe | Precious
: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Meryl Streep | Julie and Julia

Tilda Swinton | Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Peter Capaldi | In the Loop

Jackie Earle Haley | Watchmen

Woody Harrelson | The Messenger

Anthony Mackie | The Hurt Locker

Christian McKay | Me and Orson Welles

Alfred Molina | An Education

Brad Pitt | Inglourious Basterds

Paul Schneider | Bright Star

Christoph Waltz | Inglourious Basterds

Stanley Tucci | The Lovely Bones

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard | Nine

Marion Cotillard | Public Enemies

Penelope Cruz | Nine

Vera Farmiga | Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal | Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick | Up in the Air

Diane Kruger | Inglourious Basterds

Melanie Laurent | Inglourious Basterds

Mo`Nique | Precious
: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Samantha Morton | The Messenger

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Mark Boal | The Hurt Locker

Jane Campion | Bright Star

Ethan Coen & Joel Coen | A Serious Man

Pete Docter & Bob Peterson | Up

Michael Haneke | The White Ribbon

Greg Mottola | Adventureland

Oren Moverman | The Messenger

Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber | (500) Days of Summer

Sam Raimi | Drag Me To Hell

Quentin Tarantino | Inglourious Basterds

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson & Noah Baumbach | Fantastic Mr. Fox

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, & Tony Roche | In the Loop

Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell | District 9

Geoffrey Fletcher | Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Tom Ford | A Single Man

Nick Hornby | An Education

Spike Jonze & Dave Eggers | Where the Wild Things Are

Joe Penhall | The Road

Chan-Wook Park & Seo-Gyeong Jeong | Thirst

Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner | Up in the Air

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Adventureland

An Education

The Hurt Locker

In the Loop

Inglourious Basterds

Nine

Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

A Serious Man

Up in the Air

The White Ribbon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

The Road

Where The Wild Things Are

BEST FILM EDITING

(500) Days of Summer

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

A Serious Man

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Carter Burwell & Karen O | Where The Wild Things Are

Nick Cave & Warren Ellis | The Road

Michael Giacchino | Up

James Horner | Avatar

Abel Korzeniowski | A Single Man

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus

Inglourious Basterds

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

The White Ribbon

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

(500) Days of Summer

Bright Star

Inglourious Basterds

Sherlock Holmes

The White Ribbon

BEST SOUND MIXING

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Star Trek

Up

BEST SOUND EDITING

Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Up

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus

The Lovely Bones

BEST ORIGINAL SONG


“All Is Love” | Where The Wild Things Are

“Hideaway” | Where The Wild Things Are

“Take It All” | Nine

“The Weary Kind” | Crazy Heart

“You’ve Got Me Wrapped Around Your Little Finger” | An Education

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

George Clooney (Up in the Air/Men Who Stare At Goats/Fantastic Mr. Fox)

Marion Cotillard (Nine/Public Enemies)

Penelope Cruz (Nine/Broken Embraces)

Matt Damon (The Informant!/Invictus)

Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia/It’s Complicated)

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

Michael Fassbender (Inglourious Basterds/Fish Tank)

Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)

Mo’Nique (Precious)

Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)

Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

2008:

BEST PICTURE

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Happy-Go-Lucky

In Bruges

Milk

Rachel Getting Married

Slumdog Millionaire

Wall·E

Waltz With Bashir

The Wrestler

BEST DIRECTOR

Tomas Alfredson | Let the Right One In

Darren Aronofsky | The Wrestler

Danny Boyle | Slumdog Millionaire

Jonathan Demme | Rachel Getting Married

David Fincher | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Mike Leigh | Happy-Go-Lucky

Martin McDonagh | In Bruges

Christopher Nolan | The Dark Knight

Andrew Stannton | Wall·E

Gus van Sant | Milk

BEST ACTOR

Leonardo DiCaprio | Revolutionary Road

Clint Eastwood | Gran Torino

Colin Farrell | In Bruges

Philip Seymour Hoffman | Synecdoche, New York

Richard Jenkins | The Visitor

Frank Langella | Frost/Nixon

Sean Penn | Milk

Brad Pitt | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Mickey Rourke | The Wrestler

Michael Sheen | Frost/Nixon

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Rebecca Hall | Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Anne Hathaway | Rachel Getting Married

Sally Hawkins | Happy-Go-Lucky

Angelina Jolie | Changeling

Melissa Leo | Frozen River

Meryl Streep | Doubt

Michelle Williams | Wendy and Lucy

Kate Winslet | The Reader

Kate Winslet | Revolutionary Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin | Milk

Robert Downey Jr. | Tropic Thunder

Ralph Fiennes | In Bruges

James Franco | Milk

Emile Hirsch | Milk

Philip Seymour Hoffman | Doubt

Heath Ledger | The Dark Knight

Eddie Marsan | Happy-Go-Lucky

Brad Pitt | Burn After Reading

Michael Shannon | Revolutionary Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Hiam Abbass | The Visitor

Amy Adams | Doubt

Penelope Cruz | Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Viola Davis | Doubt

Rosemarie DeWitt | Rachel Getting Married

Vera Farmiga | Nothing But the Truth

Taraji P. Henson | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Samantha Morton | Synecdoche, New York

Marisa Tomei | The Wrestler

Evan Rachel Wood | The Wrestler

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen | Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Dustin Lance Black | Milk

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen | Burn After Reading

Charlie Kaufman | Synecdoche, New York

Mike Leigh | Happy-Go-Lucky

Jenny Lumet | Rachel Getting Married

Thomas McCarthy | The Visitor

Martin McDonagh | In Bruges

Robert D. Siegel | The Wrestler

Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon & Pete Doctor | Wall·E

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Simon Beaufoy | Slumdog Millionaire

David Gordon Green | Snow Angels

David Hare | The Reader

Justin Haythe | Revolutionary Road

Mark Herman | The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas

John Ajvide Lindqvist | Let the Right One In

Peter Morgan | Frost/Nixon

Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan | The Dark Knight

John Patrick Shanley | Doubt

Eric Roth & Robin Swicord | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Burn After Reading

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Doubt

Frost/Nixon

In Bruges

Milk

Rachel Getting Married

Revolutionary Road

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Australia

Che

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Defiance

The Fall

Let the Right One In

Milk

Revolutionary Road

Slumdog Millionaire

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Carter Burwell | In Bruges

Alexandre Desplat | The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Danny Elfman | Milk

James Newton Howard | Defiance

Thomas Newman | Revolutionary Road

Thomas Newman | Wall·E

A.R. Rahman | Slumdog Millionaire

Max Richter | Waltz With Bashir

Hans Zimmer | Frost/Nixon

Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard | The Dark Knight

BEST FILM EDITING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Frost/Nixon

Milk

Slumdog Millionaire

BEST ART DIRECTION

Australia

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

The Fall

Revolutionary Road

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Australia

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Duchess

The Fall

Revolutionary Road

BEST MAKEUP

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Hellboy 2: The Golden Army

Let The Right One In

Tropic Thunder

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Iron Man

Wall·E

Waltz With Bashir

BEST SOUND EDITING

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Iron Man

Quantum of Solace

Wall·E

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Hellboy II : The Golden Army

Iron Man

Speed Racer

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Another Way to Die” | Quantum of Solace

“Down to Earth” | Wall·E

“Dracula’s Lament” | Forgetting Sarah Marshall

“Little Person” | Synecdoche, New York

“Rock Me Sexy Jesus” | Hamlet 2

“The Wrestler” | The Wrestler

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

The Dark Knight

High School Musical: Senior Year

Quantum of Solace

Slumdog Millionaire

The Wrestler

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Bolt

Fears in the Dark

Horton Hears a Who!

Kung Fu Panda

Wall·E

Waltz With Bashir

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Encounters at the End of the World

Man on Wire

Roman Polanski : Wanted and Desired

Shine a Light

Waltz With Bashir

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

Che [USA/Mexico]

The Class [France]

Il Divo [Italy]

Let the Right One In [Sweden]

Waltz With Bashir [Israel]

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Josh Brolin [Milk & W.]

Robert Downey Jr. [Tropic Thunder & Iron Man]

Richard Jenkins [The Visitor, Step Brothers & Burn After Reading]

Sam Rockwell [Snow Angels, Choke & Frost/Nixon]

Kate Winslet [The Reader & Revolutionary Road]

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

Viola Davis

Rosemarie DeWitt

Sally Hawkins

Michael Shannon

Rhys Wakefield

2007:

BEST PICTURE

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Atonement

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Into the Wild

Juno

Michael Clayton

No Country For Old Men

Ratatouille

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

There Will Be Blood

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson | There Will Be Blood

Tim Burton | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Joel & Ethan Coen | No Country For Old Men

Anton Corbijn | Control

Andrew Domink | The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Todd Haynes | I’m Not There

Sean Penn | Into the Wild

Jason Reitman | Juno

Julian Schnabel | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Joe Wright | Atonement

BEST ACTOR

Mathieu Amalric | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

George Clooney | Michael Clayton

Johnny Depp | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Ryan Gosling | Lars and the Real Girl

Emile Hirsch | Into the Wild

Philip Seymour Hoffman | Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead

Daniel Day Lewis | There Will Be Blood

James McAvoy | Atonement

Viggo Mortensen | Eastern Promises

Brad Pitt | The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams | Enchanted

Helenah Bonham Carter | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Julie Christie | Away From Her

Marion Cotillard | La Vie En Rose

Angelina Jolie | A Mighty Heart

Keira Knightley | Atonement

Ellen Page | Juno

Belen Rueda | The Orphanage

Keri Russell | Waitress

Wei Tang | Lust, Caution

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Casey Affleck | The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Javier Bardem | No Country For Old Men

Paul Dano | There Will Be Blood

Robert Downey Jr. | Zodiac

Stephen Graham | This Is England

Philip Seymour Hoffman | Charlie Wilson’s War

Hal Holbrook | Into the Wild

Tommy Lee Jones | No Country For Old Men

Armin Mueller-Stahl | Eastern Promises

Tom Wilkinson | Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett | I’m Not There

Marie-Josee Croze | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Jennifer Garner | Juno

Kelly Macdonald | No Country For Old Men

Samantha Morton | Control

Vanessa Redgrave | Atonement

Saoirse Ronan | Atonement

Amy Ryan | Gone Baby Gone

Tilda Swinton | Michael Clayton

Marisa Tomei | Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola & Jason Schwartzman | The Darjeeling Limited

Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava & Jim Capobianco | Ratatouille

Diablo Cody | Juno

Tony Gilroy | Michael Clayton

Tamara Jenkins | The Savages

Steven Knight | Eastern Promises

Shane Meadows | This Is England

Adrienne Shelly | Waitress

Edgar Wright & Simon Pegg | Hot Fuzz

Steve Zaillian | American Gangster

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard | Gone Baby Gone

Paul Thomas Anderson | There Will Be Blood

Joel & Ethan Coen | No Country For Old men

Matt Greenhalgh | Control

Christopher Hampton | Atonement

Ronald Harwood | The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

John Logan | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Sean Penn | Into the Wild

Sarah Polley | Away From Her

James Vanderbilt | Zodiac

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Atonement

Eastern Promises

Gone Baby Gone

Into the Wild

Juno

No Country For Old Men

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

There Will Be Blood

Zodiac

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford

Atonement

Control

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Into the Wild

No Country For Old Men

Silk

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

There Will Be Blood

Zodiac

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Carter Burwell | No Country For Old Men

Nick Cave & Warren Ellis | The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Alexandre Desplat | Lust, Caution

Michael Giacchino | Ratatouille

Jonny Greenwood | There Will Be Blood

James Newton Howard | The Lookout

James Newton Howard | Michael Clayton

Dario Marianelli | Atonement

John Murphy & Underworld | Sunshine

Fernando Velazquez | The Orphanage

BEST FILM EDITING  (6 Nominees)

Atonement

The Bourne Ultimatum

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Hot Fuzz

No Country For Old Men

There Will Be Blood

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Atonement

The Golden Compass

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

There Will Be Blood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Atonement

La Vie En Rose

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

There Will Be Blood

BEST MAKEUP

Atonement

Hairspray

La Vie En Rose

Sunshine

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

BEST SOUND MIXING

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

Stardust

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

There Will Be Blood

Transformers

BEST SOUND EDITING

Grindhouse

No Country For Old Men

Ratatouille

Sunshine

Transformers

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

300

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

Sunshine

Transformers

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“All the Way Down” | Once

“Falling Slowly” | Once

“That’s How You Know” | Enchanted

“Walk Hard” | Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

“Society” | Into the Wild

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

The Bourne Ultimatum

Enchanted

Hairspray

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days

The Counterfeiters

Lust, Caution

The Orphanage

Persepolis

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Beowulf

Meet the Robinsons

Persepolis

Ratatouille

The Simpsons Movie

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

In the Shadow of the Moon

The King of Kong

Sicko

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Casey Affleck

Cate Blanchett

Johnny Depp

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Tommy Lee Jones

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

Casey Affleck

Anton Corbjin

Marion Cotillard

Saoirse Ronan

Ellen Page

2006

BEST PICTURE

Babel

Children of Men

The Departed

Letters from Iwo Jima

Little Children

Little Miss Sunshine

The Painted Veil

Pan’s Labyrinth

The Queen

United 93

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuaron | Children of Men

Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck | The Lives of Others

Clint Eastwood | Flags of our Fathers

Clint Eastwood | Letters From Iwo Jima

Todd Fields | Little Children

Mel Gibson | Apocalypto

Paul Greengrass | United 93

Alexander Gonzalez Iñarritu | Babel

Martin Scorsese | The Departed

Guillermo Del Toro | Pan’s Labyrinth

BEST ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen | Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Leonardo DiCaprio | Blood Diamond

Leonardo DiCaprio | The Departed

Aaron Eckhart | Thank You For Smoking

Will Ferrell | Stranger Than Fiction

Ryan Gosling | Half Nelson

Ulrich Muhe | The Lives of Others

Edward Norton | The Painted Veil

Peter O’Toole | Venus

Forest Whitaker | The Last King of Scotland

BEST ACTRESS

Ivana Baquero | Pan’s Labyrinth

Penelope Cruz | Volver

Judi Dench | Notes on a Scandal

Shareeka Epps | Half Nelson

Maggie Gyllenhaal | Sherrybaby

Sienna Miller | Factory Girl

Helen Mirren | The Queen

Meryl Streep | The Devil Wears Prada

Naomi Watts | The Painted Veil

Kate Winslet | Little Children

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ben Affleck | Hollywoodland

Alan Arkin | Little Miss Sunshine

Steve Carell | Little Miss Sunshine

Jackie Earle Haley | Little Children

Sergi Lopez | Pan’s Labyrinth

Eddie Murphy | Dreamgirls

Jack Nicholson | The Departed

Brad Pitt | Babel

Michael Sheen | The Queen

Mark Wahlberg | The Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett | Notes on a Scandal

Emily Blunt | The Devil Wears Prada

Abigail Breslin | Little Miss Sunshine

Jennifer Hudson | Dreamgirls

Rinko Kikuchi | Babel

Mia Kirshner | The Black Dahlia

Carmen Maura | Volver

Catherine O’Hara | For Your Consideration

Emma Thompson | Stranger Than Fiction

Maribel Verdu | Pan’s Labyrinth

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Pedro Almodovar | Volver

Michael Ardnt | Little Miss Sunshine

Darren Aronofsky & Ari Handel | The Fountain

Guillermo Arriaga | Babel

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | The Lives of Others

Michel Gondry |The Science of Sleep

Paul Greengrass | United 93

Zach Helm | Stranger Than Fiction

Peter Morgan | The Queen

Guillermo Del Toro | Pan’s Labyrinth

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer & Todd Phillips | Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

Bill Condon | Dreamgirls

Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby | Children of Men

Todd Field & Tom Perrota | Little Children

Richard Linklater | A Scanner Darkly

Patrick Marber | Notes on a Scandal

William Monahan | The Departed

Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan | The Prestige

Ron Nyswaner | The Painted Veil

Jason Reitman | Thank You For Smoking

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST (11 Nominees)

Babel

The Departed

The Devil Wears Prada

Dreamgirls

The Good Shepherd

Little Children

The Lives of Others

Notes on a Scandal

A Prairie Home Companion

Thank You For Smoking

Volver

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Apocalypto

The Black Dahlia

Children of Men

Flags of our Fathers

The Fountain

The Illusionist

Little Children

The Painted Veil

Pan’s Labyrinth

The Prestige

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Nick Cave & Warren Ellis | The Proposition

Alexandre Desplat | The Painted Veil

Alexandre Desplat | The Queen

Philip Glass | The Illusionist

Philip Glass | Notes on a Scandal

Clint Mansell | The Fountain

Javier Navarrete | Pan’s Labyrinth

Thomas Newman | The Good German

Thomas Newman | Little Children

Gustavo Santaollana | Babel

BEST FILM EDITING

Apocalypto

Babel

The Departed

Letters From Iwo Jima

United 93

BEST ART DIRECTION

Curse of the Golden Flower

Dreamgirls

Pan’s Labyrinth

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

The Prestige

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Curse of the Golden Flower

The Devil Wears Prada

Pan’s Labyrinth

The Proposition

Volver

BEST MAKEUP

Apocalypto

Click

Flags of Our Fathers

Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus

Pan’s Labyrinth

BEST SOUND MIXING

Apocalypto

Blood Diamond

Dreamgirls

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

V for Vendetta

BEST SOUND EDITING

Children of Men

Dreamgirls

Flags of Our Fathers

Letters From Iwo Jima

V For Vendetta

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

Poseidon

Superman Returns

V for Vendetta

X-Men: The Last Stand

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Kazakhstan National Anthem” | Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan

“Listen” | Dreamgirls

“Love You I Do” | Dreamgirls

“Song of the Heart” | Happy Feet

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Apocalypto

Dreamgirls

Flags of Our Fathers

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

V for Vendetta

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Cars

Happy Feet

Ice Age 2: The Meltdown

Monster House

A Scanner Darkly

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Deliver Us From Evil

An Inconvenient Truth

Jesus Camp

This Film Is Not Yet Rated

The U.S. vs John Lennon

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

After the Wedding

Days of Glory

The Lives of Others

Pan’s Labyrinth

Volver

PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Cate Blanchett

Leonardo DiCaprio

Robert Downey Jr.

Edward Norton

Kate Winslet

BREAKTHROUGH OF THE YEAR

Abigail Breslin

Ryan Gosling

Jennifer Hudson

Rinko Kikuchi

Channing Tatum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s